Analysis of 11 Odor Related Compounds in Air Using the Nutech 8910 Preconcentrator and GC-MS

Overview

This application note evaluates canister sampling and Nutech 8910 cryogenic preconcentration coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) for 11 odor-related compounds in air. The target list comprises ten sulfur-containing compounds and styrene. The laboratory workflow combines canister cleaning, calibration-gas preparation, automated sample introduction, three-stage preconcentration, and GC-MS analysis.

Reported method detection limits were 0.2–0.5 µg/m³, and calibration correlation coefficients r ranged from 0.9994 to 1.0000. All reported relative standard deviations (RSDs) were below 10%. Spike recoveries ranged from 81.61% to 116.70% in nitrogen and from 67.70% to 122.89% in ambient air. The results provide a basis for laboratories evaluating this target list for ambient-air and facility-boundary investigations.

Laboratory workflow

Canister samples are introduced through the autosampler to the Nutech 8910. The preconcentrator enriches the target compounds before transfer to the GC-MS. Separate supporting operations prepare clean canisters and calibration standards.

Laboratory operationEquipmentFunction
Canister preparationNutech 2104Automated canister cleaning
Calibration preparationNutech 2208Gas-standard dilution
Sample introductionNutech 3608LAutomated canister sample introduction
PreconcentrationNutech 8910Three-stage cryogenic enrichment
Separation and detectionGC-MSChromatographic separation and mass spectral analysis
Experimental conditions
A Nutech 8910 preconcentrator was coupled to a Thermo Scientific TRACE 1300 GC and ISQ 7000 mass spectrometer. The conditions used in the study are summarized below.

Table 1. Preconcentrator settings

StageTrapping temperatureDesorption condition
First trap−40 °C30 °C
Second trap−80 °C230 °C
Third trap−185 °C30 s desorption time

Table 2. GC-MS settings and gases

ParameterSetting
GC columnDB-624
Oven program35 °C for 5 min; 5 °C/min to 150 °C, hold 7 min; 10 °C/min to 200 °C, hold 4 min
IonizationElectron ionization (EI)
Ion source temperature300 °C
Acquisition modeFull scan
GasesNitrogen and helium, each ≥99.999% purity

The oven program was used for a standard mixture containing the 11 target compounds and additional VOCs. Any shorter program for a narrower target list should be verified separately.

Chromatographic analysis

Figure 1 shows the mixed-standard chromatogram. The numbered target peaks are identified in Table 4.

Figure 1. Chromatogram of the 11 target compounds in a VOC standard mixture.

Calibration design
Two working standard mixtures were prepared using the Nutech 2208 dilutor. Six calibration levels were generated by loading different volumes of these mixtures. The equivalent concentrations in Table 3 are referenced to a 400 mL loading volume. Calibration used the ratio of target-compound peak area to the corresponding internal-standard peak area versus equivalent mole fraction.

Table 3. Equivalent calibration concentrations in nmol/mol

Target groupII
50 mL
II
100 mL
II
200 mL
I
100 mL
I
200 mL
I
400 mL
H2S2.505.0010.025.050.0100
Thiols1.252.505.0012.525.050.0
Other targets0.2500.5001.002.505.0010.0

I and II identify the two working standard mixtures. H2S = hydrogen sulfide; thiols = methanethiol and ethanethiol; other targets = the remaining eight compounds in Table 4. The listed volumes are actual standard-mixture loading volumes.

Linearity and method detection limits

The 11 compounds gave calibration correlation coefficients r of 0.9994–1.0000. Table 4 lists the compound identities and reported method detection limits. These limits apply to the study configuration.

Table 4. Target compounds and analytical performance

PeakCompoundCAS numberrMDL
µg/m³
1Hydrogen sulfide7783-06-40.99980.2
2Carbonyl sulfide463-58-10.99990.3
3Methanethiol74-93-10.99970.2
4Ethanethiol75-08-10.99980.3
5Dimethyl sulfide75-18-31.00000.3
6Carbon disulfide75-15-00.99970.3
7Ethyl methyl sulfide624-89-51.00000.3
8Thiophene110-02-10.99950.4
9Diethyl sulfide352-93-20.99940.4
10Dimethyl disulfide624-92-00.99980.4
11Styrene100-42-50.99970.5

Methanethiol and ethanethiol are also known as methyl mercaptan and ethyl mercaptan. Ethyl methyl sulfide is also called methyl ethyl sulfide.

Detection limit assessment
Nitrogen blank samples spiked with the target compounds were analyzed seven consecutive times. Method detection limits (MDLs) were calculated from the sample standard deviation s of the replicate concentration results using a Student t multiplier of 3.143, the one-sided 99th percentile for six degrees of freedom.MDL = 3.143 × sThe resulting MDLs of 0.2–0.5 µg/m³ characterize low-concentration performance under the tested conditions. Laboratories should establish reporting limits for their selected loading volume and analytical procedure.

Precision and matrix spike recovery

Nitrogen samples were tested at low, medium, and high concentrations. Ambient-air samples were tested at low and high concentrations. Each compound and test condition was measured six times. Table 5 summarizes the ranges across the 11 compounds; all 55 sets of results are provided in the appendix.

Table 5. Precision and spike recovery by test condition

MatrixLevelRSD range
%
Recovery range
%
NitrogenLow0.93–2.2081.61–116.20
NitrogenMedium0.65–1.98103.02–116.70
NitrogenHigh1.07–5.74100.83–113.64
Ambient airLow0.64–8.4971.71–108.03
Ambient airHigh0.90–7.5267.70–122.89

All reported RSD values were below 10%. Recovery was compound- and matrix-dependent. For example, methanethiol in ambient air at the 40.0 nmol/mol spike level had an RSD of 2.69% and a recovery of 67.70%. Repeatability and recovery should therefore be evaluated separately when establishing laboratory quality-control criteria.

Conclusion

The Nutech 8910 coupled to GC-MS enabled analysis of 11 odor-related compounds with reported MDLs of 0.2–0.5 µg/m³, correlation coefficients r of 0.9994–1.0000, and RSD values below 10% in the reported tests. The calibration and matrix-spike results provide a practical starting point for laboratories adding these compounds to canister-based air analysis. Routine implementation should verify blanks, carryover, sample stability, and matrix-specific recovery for the intended sampling and reporting conditions.

Appendix Detailed precision and recovery results

Each row represents a condition tested with six replicate measurements. N2 denotes high-purity nitrogen; Air denotes the ambient-air matrix. Added and measured concentrations are in nmol/mol. RSD and recovery are percentages. Measured concentrations are rounded, so ratios calculated from the displayed values may differ slightly from the reported recovery percentages.

Table 6. Compound-specific precision and spike recovery data

CompoundMatrixAdded
nmol/mol
Measured
nmol/mol
RSD
%
Recovery
%
Hydrogen sulfideN25.004.232.2084.65
Hydrogen sulfideN220.020.60.65103.21
Hydrogen sulfideN280.084.35.74105.38
Hydrogen sulfideAir20.015.31.1376.67
Hydrogen sulfideAir80.085.11.87106.33
Carbonyl sulfideN20.500.540.95107.86
Carbonyl sulfideN22.002.081.91103.90
Carbonyl sulfideN28.008.163.43101.95
Carbonyl sulfideAir2.002.061.24103.15
Carbonyl sulfideAir8.009.762.75122.00
MethanethiolN22.502.041.2581.61
MethanethiolN210.010.61.93106.37
MethanethiolN240.045.51.19113.64
MethanethiolAir10.07.178.4971.71
MethanethiolAir40.027.12.6967.70
EthanethiolN22.502.140.9385.51
EthanethiolN210.010.61.61106.54
EthanethiolN240.044.41.21111.01
EthanethiolAir10.09.857.1498.51
EthanethiolAir40.040.81.59101.95
Dimethyl sulfideN20.500.471.1093.15
Dimethyl sulfideN22.002.071.17103.34
Dimethyl sulfideN28.008.271.59103.34
Dimethyl sulfideAir2.001.910.8295.48
Dimethyl sulfideAir8.007.520.9093.96
Carbon disulfideN20.500.531.13106.57
Carbon disulfideN22.002.181.54108.76
Carbon disulfideN28.008.231.77102.92
Carbon disulfideAir2.002.020.99100.96
Carbon disulfideAir8.008.031.81100.36
Ethyl methyl sulfideN20.500.461.4491.20
Ethyl methyl sulfideN22.002.061.38103.02
Ethyl methyl sulfideN28.008.241.62103.04
Ethyl methyl sulfideAir2.001.910.9095.32
Ethyl methyl sulfideAir8.007.681.7596.00
ThiopheneN20.500.521.05103.79
ThiopheneN22.002.271.98113.65
ThiopheneN28.008.221.07102.79
ThiopheneAir2.001.940.6496.81
ThiopheneAir8.008.863.15110.76
Diethyl sulfideN20.500.501.4399.68
Diethyl sulfideN22.002.311.35115.59
Diethyl sulfideN28.008.382.37104.80
Diethyl sulfideAir2.002.011.05100.27
Diethyl sulfideAir8.009.067.39113.21
Dimethyl disulfideN20.500.441.0988.14
Dimethyl disulfideN22.002.121.38106.22
Dimethyl disulfideN28.008.181.77102.25
Dimethyl disulfideAir2.001.800.6790.14
Dimethyl disulfideAir8.009.447.52117.98
StyreneN20.500.581.56116.20
StyreneN22.002.331.73116.70
StyreneN28.008.073.11100.83
StyreneAir2.002.160.95108.03
StyreneAir8.009.831.21122.89

Nutech Instruments for TO-15 VOCs Analysis

2703 Automatic Sampling Device

3608L Autosampler

8910 Preconcentrator

2104 Canister Cleaning System

Nutech 2104 Canister Cleaning System

2208 Precision Static Dilutor